Team Records

Record

Year

Time

 Team

Swimmers

Fastest Male 2004 3:43:02 The Invincibles – DFG Homeloan Jarrad Nederpelt / Aaron Holding / Travis Nederpelt / Josh Sinclair
Fastest Female 2001 4:14:47 Steve Smith’s Aspire Fitness Melissa Benson / Diane Bevan / Natalie Benson / Tammie Smith
Fastest Mixed 2014 4:09:24 Millsy’s Minions Guy Harrison-Murray / Heidi Gan / Kieran Trump / Solomon Wright
Oldest Male 2016 6:09:07 Old Bridge Cellars Urbanstone Good Guys (264) John Guilfoyle / Peter Hodge / Robert Houston / Robert Kennedy
Oldest Female 2016 9:39:08 Orihime (250) Kiyoko Tsushiro / Shizuko Torizuka / Setsuko Nagashima / Terumi Noda
Oldest Mixed 2016 8:54:18 Orihime & Hikoboshi (251) Fumiko Okouchi / Kyoko Harada / Yoshii Takayanagi / Wendy Smith
Youngest Male 2001 4:37:43 Arena Marlins (53) Chris Guard / Nathan Johnson / Jason Mills / Blake Tocker
Youngest Female 1999 5:31:30 Bad Girls (53) Emma Jones / Sarah Ward / Louise O’Halloran / Katherine Graham
2002 6:11:15 Double JK’s Jennifer Crocker / Kennia Lotter / Kim Lowett / Joslyn Sandover
Youngest Mixed 2001 4:32:11 2 Guys, A Girl & Little Mac (55) Alexandra Stock / Ian McIntyre / Jesse McDonald / Jonathon Stock
Fastest Category Male 52-99 2004 3:43:02 The Invincibles – DFG Homeloans Jarrad Nederpelt / Aaron Holding / Travis Nederpelt / Josh Sinclair
Fastest Category Male 100-149 2014 3:47:29 Rottnest Express Malcolm Allen / David Locke / Deane Pieters / Liam Ryan
Fastest Category Male 150-199 2012 4:13:23 Statewide Oil Slammers James O’Toole / Greg Tate / Todd Pearson / Colin Braund
Fastest Category Male 200-249 2010 5:05:23 Durban Daredevils Paul Blackbeard / Stefan Kohler / Brian May / Maurice Westerweller
Fastest Category Male 250+ 2014 5:59:32 Old Bridge Cellars Urbanstone Good Guys (256) John Guilfoyle / Peter Hodge / Robert Houston / Robert Kennedy
Fastest Category Female 52-99 2001 4:14:47 Steve Smith’s Aspire Fitness Melissa Benson / Diane Bevan / Natalie Benson / Tammie Smith
Fastest Category Female 100-149 1993 4:29:08 Head to Head (Natural Jetty) Jane Cole / Natalie Oberman / Leith Weston / L Allard
1997 4:37:45 Murray Clarks – Femme Fatale (Thomson Bay) Leith Watson / Jane Cole / Sue Turner / Natalie Oberman
Fastest Category Female 150-199 2014 5:01:15 Day Without The Kids Lisa Bergin / Paula Hill / Amanda Lee / Clare Whitehead
Fastest Category Female 200+ 2005 5:27:57 Oceanswims.com Shelley Taylor-Smith / Suanne Hunt / Denise Elder / Gillian Chapman
Fastest Category Female 250+ 2016 9:39:08 Orihime Kiyoko Tsushiro / Shizuko Torizuka / Setsuko Nagashima / Terumi Noda
Fastest Category Mixed 52-99 2014 4:09:24 Millsy’s Minions Guy Harrison-Murray / Heidi Gan / Kieran Trump / Solomon Wright
Fastest Category Mixed 100-149 2014 4:34:59 Men From Mares Warren Jones / Elly Sagar / Jake Smith / Jeff Vidler
Fastest Category Mixed 150-199 2014 4:27:50 This Isn’t The Pier To Pub Talbot Henry / Sam Hume / Ben Jesse / Naantali Marshall
Fastest Category Mixed 200+ 2005 4:56:52 Commodore Catherine Shycock / Mike Kennedy / Mike Cook / Martine Hennig
Fastest Category Mixed 250+ 2016 8:54:18 Orihime & Hikoboshi Fumiko Okouchi / Kyoko Harada / Yoshii Takayanagi / Kotaro Inohana